fbpx

Event

June 27th
Wrestling
TBA
Charlotte, NC

2019 Freestyle Results

8U - 49

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jack Johnson of Beastworks Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Chase Davis of Titan Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • Jack Johnson (Beastworks Wrestling Club) won by fall over Chase Davis (Titan Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:29)

Round 2

  • Jack Johnson (Beastworks Wrestling Club) won by fall over Chase Davis (Titan Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:37)

Round 3

 

8U - 62

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jackson Dean of SC School of Wrestling
  • 2nd Place - Reagan Beard of Mat Masters

Round 1

  • Jackson Dean (SC School of Wrestling) won by forfeit over Reagan Beard (Mat Masters) (FF)

Round 2

  • Jackson Dean (SC School of Wrestling) won by forfeit over Reagan Beard (Mat Masters) (FF)

Round 3

 

8U - 70-85

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jaxon Benion of Spartan Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Channing Toineeta of Cherokee youth wrestling

Round 1

  • Jaxon Benion (Spartan Wrestling Club) won by fall over Channing Toineeta (Cherokee youth wrestling) (Fall 0:56)

Round 2

  • Jaxon Benion (Spartan Wrestling Club) won by fall over Channing Toineeta (Cherokee youth wrestling) (Fall 0:39)

Round 3

 

10U - 59-67

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Michael Santoro of Titan Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place - Keagan Benion of Spartan Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Michael Santoro (Titan Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Keagan Benion (Spartan Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:27)

Round 2

  • Michael Santoro (Titan Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Keagan Benion (Spartan Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:00)

Round 3

 

12U - 67

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Alex Allison of Unaffiliated
  • 2nd Place - James Dean of SC School of Wrestling

Round 1

  • Alex Allison (Unaffiliated) won by fall over James Dean (SC School of Wrestling) (Fall 1:17)

Round 2

  • James Dean (SC School of Wrestling) and Alex Allison (Unaffiliated) (DFF)

Round 3

  • Alex Allison (Unaffiliated) and James Dean (SC School of Wrestling) (DFF)
 

12U - 74

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Caleb Sheehan of Titan Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place - Mark Brown Iii of Wolfpack Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Caleb Sheehan (Titan Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Mark Brown Iii (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:59)

Round 2

  • Caleb Sheehan (Titan Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Mark Brown Iii (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:08)

Round 3

 

12U - 86-92

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Samuel Brody of Havelock Mat Rats
  • 2nd Place - Malin Bryant of Spartan Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Bailey Nimer of Spartan Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place - Elijah Danet of The Forge

Round 1

  • Samuel Brody (Havelock Mat Rats) won by fall over Bailey Nimer (Spartan Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:53)
  • Malin Bryant (Spartan Wrestling Club) won by fall over Elijah Danet (The Forge) (Fall 0:19)

Round 2

  • Samuel Brody (Havelock Mat Rats) won by fall over Malin Bryant (Spartan Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:57)
  • Bailey Nimer (Spartan Wrestling Club) won by fall over Elijah Danet (The Forge) (Fall 1:27)

Round 3

  • Samuel Brody (Havelock Mat Rats) won by fall over Elijah Danet (The Forge) (Fall 0:24)
  • Malin Bryant (Spartan Wrestling Club) won by fall over Bailey Nimer (Spartan Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:13)
 

12U - 108-117

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Matthew McDonald of Carolina Elite
  • 2nd Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 3rd Place - Logan Benion of Spartan Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Matthew McDonald (Carolina Elite) won by fall over Logan Benion (Spartan Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:09)

Round 2

  • Matthew McDonald (Carolina Elite) won by fall over Logan Benion (Spartan Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:48)

Round 3

  • Logan Benion (Spartan Wrestling Club) and Matthew McDonald (Carolina Elite) (DFF)
 

14U - 136

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tyson Norris of Strong and courageous
  • 2nd Place - Dane Benion of Spartan Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Tyson Norris (Strong and courageous) won by fall over Dane Benion (Spartan Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:36)

Round 2

  • Tyson Norris (Strong and courageous) won by fall over Dane Benion (Spartan Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:49)

Round 3

 

16U - 94-113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Max Brewster of The Forge
  • 2nd Place - Tristan Hale of Eyes on the prize
  • 3rd Place - Grayson Nimer of Spartan Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Max Brewster (The Forge) won by fall over Tristan Hale (Eyes on the prize) (Fall 1:16)

Round 2

  • Tristan Hale (Eyes on the prize) won by fall over Grayson Nimer (Spartan Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:00)

Round 3

  • Max Brewster (The Forge) won by fall over Grayson Nimer (Spartan Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:35)
 

16U - 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Luke Davidson of none
  • 2nd Place - Mallory McDonald of Carolina Elite

Round 1

  • Luke Davidson (none) won by fall over Mallory McDonald (Carolina Elite) (Fall 3:14)

Round 2

  • Mallory McDonald (Carolina Elite) won by fall over Luke Davidson (none) (Fall 4:00)

Round 3

  • Luke Davidson (none) won by fall over Mallory McDonald (Carolina Elite) (Fall 2:22)
 

16U - 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cooper Howe of Port City Pirates
  • 2nd Place - Jake Taylor of Upstate Mat Assassins

Round 1

  • Cooper Howe (Port City Pirates) won by fall over Jake Taylor (Upstate Mat Assassins) (Fall 0:41)

Round 2

  • Cooper Howe (Port City Pirates) won by fall over Jake Taylor (Upstate Mat Assassins) (Fall 0:48)

Round 3

 

16U - 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Louis Mehaffey of Strong and courageous
  • 2nd Place - Tyrus Cobb of Mat Masters
  • 3rd Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 3rd Place - Cole Combs of American Topteam

Round 1

  • Louis Mehaffey (Strong and courageous) won by forfeit over Tyrus Cobb (Mat Masters) (FF)

Round 2

  • Tyrus Cobb (Mat Masters) and Cole Combs (American Topteam) (DFF)

Round 3

  • Louis Mehaffey (Strong and courageous) won by forfeit over Cole Combs (American Topteam) (FF)
 

16U - 145-152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Alexander Robb of Strong and courageous
  • 2nd Place - Karson Crouse of Warrior Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Alexander Robb (Strong and courageous) won by fall over Karson Crouse (Warrior Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:14)

Round 2

  • Alexander Robb (Strong and courageous) won by fall over Karson Crouse (Warrior Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:44)

Round 3

 

16U - 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Michael Lowry of RoCo
  • 2nd Place - Justin Whalen of Foard Tigers
  • 3rd Place - Bruin Lytle of atlas wrestling club

Round 1

  • Justin Whalen (Foard Tigers) won by forfeit over Bruin Lytle (atlas wrestling club) (FF)

Round 2

  • Michael Lowry (RoCo) won by decision over Justin Whalen (Foard Tigers) (Dec 6-6)

Round 3

  • Michael Lowry (RoCo) won by forfeit over Bruin Lytle (atlas wrestling club) (FF)
 

16U - 170-182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Israel Haro of Myscellus Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place - Cynthia Smith of none

Round 1

  • Israel Haro (Myscellus Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Cynthia Smith (none) (Fall 1:13)

Round 2

  • Israel Haro (Myscellus Wrestling Academy) won by forfeit over Cynthia Smith (none) (FF)

Round 3

 

Junior - 120-126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Claas Prikker of Clover High School Blue Eagles
  • 2nd Place - William Cottingham of Mat Masters
  • 3rd Place - Cam Boydstun of Mat Masters

Round 1

  • William Cottingham (Mat Masters) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Claas Prikker (Clover High School Blue Eagles) won by fall over Cam Boydstun (Mat Masters) (Fall 0:15)

Round 2

  • Cam Boydstun (Mat Masters) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Claas Prikker (Clover High School Blue Eagles) won by fall over William Cottingham (Mat Masters) (Fall 1:54)

Round 3

  • Claas Prikker (Clover High School Blue Eagles) received a bye () (Bye)
  • William Cottingham (Mat Masters) won by fall over Cam Boydstun (Mat Masters) (Fall 0:53)
 

Junior - 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - William Talbert of Freeco
  • 2nd Place - Dmitri Smith of Freeco
  • 3rd Place - Angel Garcia of Myscellus Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • William Talbert (Freeco) won by fall over Dmitri Smith (Freeco) (Fall 2:21)

Round 2

  • William Talbert (Freeco) won by fall over Angel Garcia (Myscellus Wrestling Academy) (Fall 3:35)

Round 3

  • Dmitri Smith (Freeco) won by fall over Angel Garcia (Myscellus Wrestling Academy) (Fall 6:00)
 

Junior - 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Iosef Nunez of Atlanta Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place - Braden Wharton of Foard Tigers
  • 3rd Place - Elijah Boydstun of Mat Masters
  • 4th Place - Andrew Cash of Wolfpack Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Braden Wharton (Foard Tigers) won by fall over Andrew Cash (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:51)
  • Iosef Nunez (Atlanta Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Elijah Boydstun (Mat Masters) (Fall 1:24)

Round 2

  • Iosef Nunez (Atlanta Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Braden Wharton (Foard Tigers) (Fall 3:35)
  • Elijah Boydstun (Mat Masters) won by fall over Andrew Cash (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:59)

Round 3

  • Braden Wharton (Foard Tigers) won by fall over Elijah Boydstun (Mat Masters) (Fall 2:01)
  • Iosef Nunez (Atlanta Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Andrew Cash (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:37)
 

Junior - 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Lydell Canady of Freeco
  • 2nd Place - Ashton Medeiros of Myscellus Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • Lydell Canady (Freeco) won by fall over Ashton Medeiros (Myscellus Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:06)

Round 2

  • Lydell Canady (Freeco) won by fall over Ashton Medeiros (Myscellus Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:43)

Round 3

  • () won by fall over () (Fall 0:22)
 

Junior - 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Rayshawn Dixon of Freeco

Round 1

  • Rayshawn Dixon (Freeco) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Rayshawn Dixon (Freeco) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)
 

WOMEN 9U - 60

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Reagan Beard of Mat Masters

Round 1

  • Reagan Beard (Mat Masters) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Reagan Beard (Mat Masters) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)
 

WOMEN 12U - 80

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Bailey Nimer of Spartan Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Bailey Nimer (Spartan Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Bailey Nimer (Spartan Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)
 

WOMEN 16U - 180

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kyleigh Dean of Rivertown Wrestling
  • 2nd Place - Cynthia Smith of none

Round 1

  • Kyleigh Dean (Rivertown Wrestling) won by fall over Cynthia Smith (none) (Fall 0:44)

Round 2

  • Kyleigh Dean (Rivertown Wrestling) won by fall over Cynthia Smith (none) (Fall 1:07)

Round 3

 

WOMEN Junior - 112-122

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nikoly Dos Santos of SOHK & Darkhorse
  • 2nd Place - Abby Phillips of Next Level Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Nikoly Dos Santos (SOHK & Darkhorse) won by forfeit over Abby Phillips (Next Level Wrestling Club) (FF)

Round 2

  • Nikoly Dos Santos (SOHK & Darkhorse) won by forfeit over Abby Phillips (Next Level Wrestling Club) (FF)

Round 3

 

Men`s Open - 154.2-172

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Josh Scott of Unaffiliated
  • 2nd Place - Mitchell Johnson of Rainbow 66
  • 3rd Place - Kristoff Thomas of Gladiator Elite Wrestling
  • 4th Place - Joshua Johnson of Gladiator Elite Wrestling
  • 5th Place - Vollie Hollands of Independent

Round 1

  • Kristoff Thomas (Gladiator Elite Wrestling) won by forfeit over Vollie Hollands (Independent) (FF)
  • Josh Scott (Unaffiliated) won by fall over Mitchell Johnson (Rainbow 66) (Fall 6:00)

Round 2

  • Joshua Johnson (Gladiator Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Josh Scott (Unaffiliated) (Fall 1:58)
  • Mitchell Johnson (Rainbow 66) won by forfeit over Vollie Hollands (Independent) (FF)

Round 3

  • Mitchell Johnson (Rainbow 66) won by fall over Joshua Johnson (Gladiator Elite Wrestling) (Fall 1:20)
  • Josh Scott (Unaffiliated) won by fall over Kristoff Thomas (Gladiator Elite Wrestling) (Fall 6:00)

Round 4

  • Kristoff Thomas (Gladiator Elite Wrestling) won by forfeit over Joshua Johnson (Gladiator Elite Wrestling) (FF)
  • Josh Scott (Unaffiliated) won by forfeit over Vollie Hollands (Independent) (FF)

Round 5

  • Joshua Johnson (Gladiator Elite Wrestling) won by forfeit over Vollie Hollands (Independent) (FF)
  • Mitchell Johnson (Rainbow 66) won by fall over Kristoff Thomas (Gladiator Elite Wrestling) (Fall 6:00)
 

Men`s Open - 194-220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Michael Morellino of none
  • 2nd Place - Daniel Joseph of Gladiator Elite Wrestling
  • 3rd Place - Kyle Coder of Team mighty small
  • 4th Place - Allen Pyatte of Combat Athletics
  • 5th Place - Michael Porfilio of none

Round 1

  • Michael Morellino (none) won by fall over Daniel Joseph (Gladiator Elite Wrestling) (Fall 5:02)
  • Kyle Coder (Team mighty small) won by forfeit over Michael Porfilio (none) (FF)

Round 2

  • Allen Pyatte (Combat Athletics) won by forfeit over Michael Porfilio (none) (FF)
  • Daniel Joseph (Gladiator Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Kyle Coder (Team mighty small) (Fall 4:27)

Round 3

  • Kyle Coder (Team mighty small) won by forfeit over Allen Pyatte (Combat Athletics) (FF)
  • Michael Morellino (none) won by forfeit over Michael Porfilio (none) (FF)

Round 4

  • Michael Morellino (none) won by forfeit over Allen Pyatte (Combat Athletics) (FF)
  • Daniel Joseph (Gladiator Elite Wrestling) won by forfeit over Michael Porfilio (none) (FF)

Round 5

  • Daniel Joseph (Gladiator Elite Wrestling) won by forfeit over Allen Pyatte (Combat Athletics) (FF)
  • Michael Morellino (none) won by forfeit over Kyle Coder (Team mighty small) (FF)